Please note that this is a draft program and is subject to change.

Monday 03 September 2018

5:30 pm - 7:30 pm

Welcome reception & registration

The Lobby Bar


Tuesday 04 September 2018

8:00 am - 9:00 am

Conference registration

Exhibitor Area


9:00 am - 9:05 am

Ballroom BC


Welcome to Conference 2018

Brett de Hoedt
Conference MC,
Hootville Communications

9:05 am - 9:15 am

Welcome to Country

Ballroom BC


Welcome to Country

Yellaka: Old Wisdom New Ways

9:15 am - 9:25 am

Ballroom BC


Address from the Chair

David Coles
Chairperson,
Disability Employment Australia

9:25 am - 10:00 am

Ballroom BC


Teamwork makes excellence work

Gerrard Gosens OAM (Patron for International Day of People with Disability)
Paralympian and Owner,
Chocolate Moments

10:00 am - 10:35 am

Ballroom BC


Mental health in the workplace

Georgie Harman
Chief Executive Officer,
beyondblue

10:35 am - 11:05 am

Morning tea

Exhibitor Area


11:05 am - 12:25 pm

Ballroom BC


Panel: Lifting employment rates for people with psychosocial disability

David Coles (Facilitator)
Chairperson,
Disability Employment Australia

Georgie Harman
Chief Executive Officer,
beyondblue

Frank Quinlan
Chief Executive Officer,
Mental Health Australia

Dr Gerry Naughtin
Strategic Advisors and Research,
National Disability Insurance Agency (NDIA)

Anthony Hart
Founder,
Hart Wellbeing

Bill Gye OAM
Chief Executive Officer,
Ostara Australia

Sarah K Reece
Artist, Writer, Peer Worker,

12:25 pm - 12:30 pm

Sponsor's address: alffie

Ballroom BC


Sponsored by:
alffie

12:30 pm - 1:30 pm

Lunch

Exhibitor Area


The Victoria Room


1:30 pm - 2:15 pm

Ballroom BC


DES Program update

Justin Galke
Director for DES Program and Policy,
Department of Social Services

Ballroom A


Reaching the unreachables

Carolyn Watts
Vocational Programs Manager,
headspace National Youth Mental Health Foundation

Ella Hewitt
Coordinator Digital Industry Mentor Service,
headspace National Youth Mental Health Foundation

Vanessa Kennedy
Senior Evaluation Officer,
headspace National Youth Mental Health Foundation

Balcony 1 & 2


What would employers know anyhow? Looking at DES from an employer’s perspective

Alicia Weiderman
Director,
Ingersoll Consulting

Emma Harnett
Senior Consultant,
Ingersoll Consulting

Balcony 3 & 4


Hiring individuals with autism: Examining the impact on the individual and their workplace

Rebecca Flower
Research and Innovation Manager,
Specialisterne Australia

Christian Hofmann
Principal Program Manager,
Department of Health and Human Services

2:15 pm - 3:00 pm

Ballroom BC


DES data revelations and implications for the frontline

Dr David Rosete
Chief Behavioural Scientist,
Esher House Pty Ltd

Ballroom A


Achieving quality pathways and employment outcomes

Jo Marshall
Executive Diversity Mentor,
Culturise and the Difference Collective

Balcony 1 & 2


Complexities in the education-to-work journey for young adults with physical and/or neurological disabilities

Dr Lisa Stafford
Lecturer,
Queensland University of Technology

Balcony 3 & 4


Using a systems approach to develop new understanding and approaches to service delivery

Peter Smith
Director,
Centre for Disability Employment Research and Practice

3:00 pm - 3:30 pm

Afternoon tea

Exhibitor Area


3:30 pm - 4:30 pm

Ballroom BC


Panel: New DES performance framework – what you need to know and now!

Stephen Moore (Facilitator)
Board Director,
Disability Employment Australia

David Turnbull
Assistant Director DES Performance, Modelling and Evaluation,
Department of Social Services (DSS)

Ann Nevile
Social Policy Researcher,
Australian National University

David Best
Senior Policy Officer,
Disability Employment Australia

4:30 pm - 5:00 pm

Ballroom BC


Confronting life’s challenges and sharing powerful lessons

Anthony Hart
Founder,
Hart Wellbeing

5:00 pm

Conclusion of day one

7:00 pm - 7:30 pm

Pre-dinner drinks

Exhibitor Area


7:30 pm - 11:00 pm

Gala Dinner & Hall of Fame ceremony

Ballroom BC


Wednesday 05 September 2018

8:00 am - 9:00 am

Registration

Exhibitor Area


9:00 am - 9:05 am

Welcome

Ballroom BC


Welcome to Conference 2018

Brett de Hoedt
Conference MC,
Hootville Communications

9:05 am - 9:10 am

Sponsor's address: JobReady

Ballroom BC


Sponsored by:
JobReady

9:10 am - 9:40 am

Ballroom BC


ALP’s vision for future of disability employment, fostering inclusiveness in the labour market

Senator Carol Brown
Labor Senator for Tasmania, Shadow Minister for Disability and Carers,
Australian Labor Party

9:40 am - 10:10 am

Ballroom BC


Investing with impact, to build a better Australia

Josephine Toral
Senior Investment Analyst - Unlisted Assets,
HESTA

10:10 am - 10:45 am

Ballroom BC


The NDIS and employment supports

Scott McNaughton
General Manager Participant Pathway Design,
National Disability Insurance Agency (NDIA)

10:45 am - 11:15 am

Morning tea

Exhibitor Area


11:15 am - 12:00 pm

Ballroom BC


DEA 2018 survey

David Best
Senior Policy Officer,
Disability Employment Australia

Ballroom A


Disability and employment: Evidence from the ‘Improving Disability Employment Study’

Stefanie Dimov
Project Coordinator,
University of Melbourne

Balcony 1 & 2


Walking the talk on disability employment: The MAX Solutions/Assessments Australia experience

Karen Massier
Executive General Manager, Strategy,
MAX Solutions

Balcony 3 & 4


How higher performing employment specialists engage and support job seekers with psychiatric disability

Geoffrey Waghorn
Senior Research and Innovation Consultant,
The ORS Group

12:00 pm - 12:45 pm

Ballroom BC


Employer engagement leaders: Showcasing your stories

Sharlie Wise
Communications Officer,
Disability Employment Australia

Ballroom A


Early intervention for people with spinal cord injury – creating a bridge from injury to employment

Tania Goossen
Senior Vocational Rehabilitation Counsellor - Back2Work Project,
Spinal Life Australia

Balcony 1 & 2


Getting employers over the line: how DES and JobAccess can work together to remove barriers to disability employment

Daniel Valiente-Riedl
General Manager, JobAccess,
WorkFocus Australia

Balcony 3 & 4


Indigenous disability employment project

Brenda Odewahn
Chief Executive Officer, Olympus Solutions; Chief Operating Officer, Ability Options,

James Christian PSM
Chief Executive Officer,
NSW Aboriginal Land Council

Annette Lamb
General Manager, Aboriginal Programs and Strategy,
Ability Options

12:45 pm - 1:30 pm

Lunch

Exhibitor Area


The Victoria Room


1:30 pm - 2:30 pm

Ballroom BC


Panel: Just who is the expert?

Brett de Hoedt (Facilitator)
Conference MC,
Hootville Communications

Brenda Odewahn
Chief Executive Officer, Olympus Solutions; Chief Operating Officer, Ability Options,

Jo Marshall
Executive Diversity Mentor,
Culturise and the Difference Collective

Ross Joyce
Chief Executive Officer,
Australian Federation of Disability Organisations (AFDO)

Scott McNaughton
General Manager Participant Pathway Design,
National Disability Insurance Agency (NDIA)

Ben Paior-Smith
Student, Lobbyist, Campaign Champion,

2:30 pm - 3:20 pm

Ballroom BC


Taking stock of the new DES

Peter Broadhead
Branch Manager, Disability Employment Services Branch,
Department of Social Services

Rick Kane
Chief Executive Officer,
Disability Employment Australia

3:20 pm - 3:30 pm

Ballroom BC


Closing address

Rick Kane
Chief Executive Officer,
Disability Employment Australia

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm

Afternoon tea

Exhibitor Area